2019 Presentations

 

Air Quality & Healthy Homes

 

Intro to Air Quality & Healthy Homes – Abby Nelson

 

Firewise Alaska Communities – Paul Goodfellow

 

Bedbug Basics – Karin Hendrickson

 

Finding Funding and Support for Healthy Homes – Panel

 

Community Health

 

Mercury Release to Environment – Paul Schuster

 

Permafrost Degradation – Alexander Kholodov

 

Toxic Substance in Couch – LIna Shea

 

Understanding Risks of Tick borne Pathogens – Micah Hahn

 

Operationalizing One Health in Alaska – Kelsey Nicholson

 

One Health Group – Michael Brubaker

 

Shelfish Poisoning in Alaska – Dr. Joe McLaughlin

 

Pre-Spawn Salmon Die Off – Henry Titus Sr.

 

Building a Pathway to Advance Inuit Food Soverignty – Vernae Angnaboogok

 

Climate Change, Microplastics and Their Impact – Dr. Samarys Seguinot-Medina

 

ATV Toolkits and ANTHC Injury Prevention – Ingrid Stevens

 

 

Contamination Support

 

From Spill Response To Site Closure – Lisa Griswold

 

Introduction to Spill Response Kits – Bailey Richards

 

Establishing a THPO in Alaska – McKensie Johnson

 

Alaska State Historic Preservation Office Assistance with Section 106 – McKensie Johnson

 

Brownfield Site Information: Where to Find it, and How to Record and Map It – CaSandera Johnson

 

How to Select an Environmental Consultant – Erin Gleason

 

AK State /Federal Spill Response Planning – Mary Goolie

 

Brownfields Liability and Eligibility – Lisa Griswold

 

EPA Region 10 Brownfields Site Eligibility Worksheet – Panel

 

EPA Region 10 Eligibility Worksheet – Panel

 

Engaging Youth in Environmental Topics – Brandie Radigan

 

Sitka Tribe of AK Tribal Youth Internship

 

Overview of PFAS Concerns – Kristin Bridges

 

Phase 1 Environmental Site Assessment – Rich Campbell

 

So You’ve Soiled Your Soil – Kaylie Holland

 

Range Design and Management – Amanda Barker

 

Case Studies of Groundwater and Soil Contamination – Anna Wagner

 

Golovin Fish Plant – Anahma Shannon

 

 

Monitoring, Capacity and Assorted Projects

 

How Can We Work Better Together – Leanna Heffner

 

Seabirds as Sentineals of Change – Hillary Burgess

 

Ocean Acidification Monitoring – Jeff Hetrick

 

EPA IGAP and Little Diomede – Opik Ahkinga

 

Water & Sewer Assisted Billing Program – Francine Moreno

 

 

Solid & Hazardous Waste

 

Using Science to Manage Your Land Fill – Lynn Zender

 

Composting, Recycling, and More – Paul Berry

 

Composting at Home – Tait Chandler

 

Personal Preparedness at Home – Michelle Torres

 

Make Sense of the Crazy! – Patricia Salmon

 

Backhaul Alaska Pilot Program Update – Reilly Kosinski

 

Tips and Tricks for Working Effectively with Cities – Tia Katcheak

 

Working with Cities – Shankell Mack

 

Burning Basics & Beyond Burning – Panel

 

Backhaul to the Future – Rose Kalistook & Doug Huntman

 

Protecting Our Environment – Alakanuk Success Story – Augusta Edmund

 

Burn Units – Chris Marshall

 

Burn Units – Operation – DaWayne Constantine

 

We Cleaned Up Our Landfill – Henry Titus Sr.

 

I am So Tired of These Tires – Anne M. Morris

 

 

Sustainability & Resilience

 

Climate Adaptation through an Indigenous Lens – Jackie Qatalina Schaeffer

 

Going Home Celebration – Jennifer Quluqarmiu Robinette

 

Region 10 Facilitated Brainstorming – Raymond Paddock

 

Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy – Jamie Hansen

 

Adapting Environmental Education for Alaskans – Kari Eschenbacher

 

Preparing to Move – Elizabeth Wulbrecht

 

Alaska’s Changing Environment – Rick Thoman

 

How to Address Environmental Impacts – Jaci Overbeck

 

Tribal Resilience Program Overview – Racheal Novack

 

10. EPA Resources for Adapting to Climate Change – Viccy Salazar

 

 

Water Resources & Public Utilities

 

Impacts to Tribes in BLM Resource Management – Suzanne Little

 

Comprehensive Master Planning – Cheryl Rosa

 

Climate Adaptation Through an Indigenous Lense – Jackie Qatalina Schaeffer

 

Household Water and Sanitation Strategies – Kaitlin Mattos

 

Closing Honeybucket Bunkers Without the Mess – Daniel Nichols

 

National Tribal Water Council Information Sharing & Listening – Ken Norton

 

Native Village of Eklutna Water Concerns – Panel

 

PFAS in Rural Alaska – Brian Berube

 

Algal Toxins in the Arctic – Gay Sheffield

 

The Public Health Response to Arsenic Contamination – Sarah Yoder

 

Status and Trends of Lake Water Temperature – Krista Bartz

 

Biomass Energy – Chris Cronick

 

Renewable Energy Integration Feasibility – Tyler Kornelis

 

Explaining Power Cost Equalization – Connie Fredenberg

 

What PCE Means to Me – Amanda Toerdal

 

Norton Bay Watershed Tribal Marine Protection – Emily Murray

 

Innovation in the NWAB Community Utility Assistance Program – Dr. Steven Konkel